navitron
 
Renewable Energy and Sustainability Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Anyone wishing to register as a new member on the forum is strongly recommended to use a "proper" email address - following recent spam/hack attempts on the forum, all security is set to "high", and "disposable" email addresses like Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail tend to be viewed with suspicion, and the application rejected if there is any doubt whatsoever
 
Recent Articles: Navitron Partners With Solax to Help Create A More Sustainable Future | Navitron Calls for Increased Carbon Footprint Reduction In Light of Earth Overshoot Day | A plea from The David School - Issue 18
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: help please! Just turned on WRB09 first time since buying it in 2005  (Read 10674 times)
Mostie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 496



« Reply #45 on: December 23, 2010, 10:02:29 AM »

Hi, Roger. Did the the big white contactor pull in? (middle left of the wiring box)
Logged

2x Solis PV = 1.875 kW, Mitsubishi inverter heat pump. Yorkshire Boiler Stove.
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #46 on: December 23, 2010, 12:17:59 PM »

Mostie; no it hasn't pulled in.

Welshboy; do you have a recent contact in Keram Technical? I will maybe have a look into your suggestion about using a different '30' connection.
Logged
welshboy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 617


« Reply #47 on: December 23, 2010, 12:43:34 PM »



Welshboy; do you have a recent contact in Keram Technical? I will maybe have a look into your suggestion about using a different '30' connection.
Email I received was from

tech@keramheating.com

signed Yang

Hope that helps
Logged
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #48 on: December 23, 2010, 04:12:27 PM »

Thanks welshboy, I'll maybe contact them
Logged
welshboy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 617


« Reply #49 on: December 23, 2010, 06:10:46 PM »

Maybe a number of us have been using a sledgehammer to crack a nut !

If you read the manual it appears you can change the time value of parameter EC07 to ---- which means that flow switch testing is cancelled.

No need to short out anything !
Logged
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #50 on: December 23, 2010, 07:55:06 PM »

Welshboy - this looks useful information but beyond me as to how you do it.

What do you do?
Logged
welshboy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 617


« Reply #51 on: December 23, 2010, 08:27:03 PM »

It is a bit of a black art - go to page 35 of the manual and print it out as it tells you how to get into the parameter changing mode.
You will know when you are "in "as each parameter appears in turn.
I think you press option each time to scroll to the next parameter.
Do not use the time button yet as that is the one that changes the parameter setting.
When you find EC07 make a note of its value and change it by pressing the time button until ---- appears then leave it alone.
By default after a set period (about a minute or so ) it reverts to normal.
Hey presto press the button to change the red light to green and away it should go.
I am assuming you would have removed the shorted wires.
Logged
welshboy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 617


« Reply #52 on: December 23, 2010, 08:47:08 PM »

Previous post page 35 is the pdf page 35 -actually printed page 33 shows on the footer.
Logged
SteveH
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1221



« Reply #53 on: December 23, 2010, 10:39:35 PM »

 Love this forum (& a drink  Undecided) Top help WB... Have a CP...
Logged

Preveli, South Crete.
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #54 on: December 25, 2010, 08:01:47 AM »

sorry all, not forgotten. But no progress for last couple of days due to Christmas arrangements ...... boring  ............  shopping .......   boring  .............

So no underfloor heating yet, hopefully before New Year.

But Happy Christmas to all and best wishes for the new year to you and yours.
Logged
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #55 on: December 27, 2010, 01:27:47 PM »

It's now Dec 27th pm. Spent morning helping neighbour with burst pipe, now to again tackle the recalcitrant heatpump.......................
Logged
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #56 on: December 28, 2010, 12:32:16 PM »

28th Dec 12:20 GMT.

It works!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Don't know what I've done different - other than freeing the heating pump (as suggested by several people {{thanks}}).

But I have Error message 04  -  Eo04.

Just looking that up.
Logged
Alan
Guest
« Reply #57 on: December 28, 2010, 02:42:37 PM »

1.2.11  OVER-LOADING PROTECTION WHILE HEAT RUNNING(HAIGH TEMPERATURE PROTECTION OF A/C OUT WATER)
While heat running, over-loading can lead to higher A/C temperature. When A/C temperature higher than【EP04】, over-loading protection starts to work.

OVER-LOADING OF COMPRESSOR

Eo:04

OVER-LOADING SWITCH IS OPEN

STOP SYSTEM

PRESS 【RESET】AFTER THE PROTECYION SWITCH IS NORMAL

Have you removed all the air from the cold and hot circuits. ?
The pumps will make burping type noises if air is still in the systems.

Have you got a good electrical supply to the heat pump
capable of supplying 30 Amps.

How much do the lights dim when it starts. If the supply is not good
it wont get up to working speed.

How long does it run before you get the error.

Regards

Alan
« Last Edit: December 28, 2010, 02:52:19 PM by Alan » Logged
rogermunns
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


« Reply #58 on: December 28, 2010, 05:08:39 PM »

Thanks, Alan

Sorry not to have got back earlier, story so far is:

I managed to get the HW circulating pump going, helping to purge the U/F loops.

At first I had HP gong but only for 15sec or so before it tripped with Eo04

More fiddling and attempted bleeding and eventually got everything on, Temp. from well = 12.5deg. C, going back to well = 6.7deg. C. Hot water to underfloor got to 35deg. C. Ran  for 15 minutes or so, I turned it off, again, to bleed.

More about the bleeding of the UFH loops. I have had three weeks of frustrating misery with trying to bleed these f***ing pipes. Eventually, using a hose and mains pressure, I got flow through each of the 7 loops. But it had been a right game. I am sure that I still have air widespread in many of the loops.

Turned on after bleeding pipes a few minutes later all power gone.

A 13A fuse is covering all this and this is not tolerant enough. I replaced fuse, went again next time compressor went to start.

Our wiring is temporary in the basement, where the heatpump is. I can't really change it yet - we're waiting (like you always are in France) for the electrician to hard-wire us properly. 

Sorry if this message has been dis-jointed and rambling.

But to summarise; all does seem to be ok but I need to re-inforce the electricity and bleed each loop. I only have proper flow through one of the seven loops.

 
Logged
ecogeorge
Guest
« Reply #59 on: December 28, 2010, 05:16:43 PM »

Error 04 is a common overloading of compressor , usually (as you have found) caused by lack of water flow either in the underground loop (your well) or the house circuit. This would have shown as a flow error if you hadn't wired your flow sensors out !!!!!
Don't worry just purge everything and try again. Remember repeated running with poor or no flow to your well may freeze the heat exchanger and they take a while to thaw out  whistlie whistlie whistlie - not that I would ever have done that!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!