navitron
 
Renewable Energy and Sustainability Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Anyone wishing to register as a new member on the forum is strongly recommended to use a "proper" email address. Following continuous spam/hack attempts on the forum, "disposable" email addresses like Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail tend to be viewed with suspicion, and the application rejected if there is any doubt whatsoever
 
Recent Articles: Navitron Partners With Solax to Help Create A More Sustainable Future | Navitron Calls for Increased Carbon Footprint Reduction In Light of Earth Overshoot Day | A plea from The David School - Issue 18
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: OFGEM replies - 12 month date for extended systems  (Read 4865 times)
Ted
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3943



« on: January 31, 2011, 11:13:00 AM »

Here's the reply from OFGEM regarding the confusion over the use of 'Confirmation Date' and 'Commissioning Date' when applying the 12 month rule in order to determine whether an extension to an existing system is treated as part of the same system or as a new one.



Many thanks for your email regarding the treatment of extensions under the Feed-In Tariff scheme (FITs).

The terms "Confirmation Date" and "Commissioned" are defined in Schedule A of Standard Licence Condition 33 (http://epr.ofgem.gov.uk/index.php?pk=doc602010).

"Confirmation Date" means the date on which the FIT Generator is entered onto the Central FIT Register by the Authority, such that its Eligible Installation becomes an Accredited FIT Installation;

"Commissioned" means, in relation to an Eligible Installation, the completion of such procedures and tests as constitute, at the time they are undertaken, the usual industry standards and practices for commissioning that type of Eligible Installation in order to demonstrate it is capable of operation;

As you mention, Article 15 of The Feed-in Tariffs (Specified Maximum Capacity and Functions) Order 2010 outlines how extensions should be treated.

Briefly, an extension will be classed as being part of the Original Installation, if commissioned within 12 months of the original Installation's Confirmation Date (or Commissioning Date for those installations installed prior to 1 April 2010). The combined Installation will then be treated as having a new Total Installed Capacity (TIC), and if applicable, new Tariff Code and Tariff Rate. However, the new installation will have the same Eligibility Date as the original Installation.

If the extension is commissioned more than 12 months after the original installation's Confirmation Date (or Commissioning Date for those installations installed prior to 1 April 2010), the extension will be treated as a separate Installation within the Eligible Installation, except when determining the overall TIC.

The entire capacity of all commissioned installations of the same technology type on that site is taken into account when determining the tariff rate for the extension. The original installation will retain its Tariff Code and Eligibility Period, but the subsequent extension will be given a separate Tariff Code and have a different Eligibility Period.  


Yours sincerely

Sarah Piggott
Generation Manager
Environmental Programmes
OFGEM


So OFGEM are saying that 12 months from Commissioning Date only applies where the system was first installed before 1st April 2010, and that 12 months from the Confirmation Date applies to all systems installed after that date.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2011, 11:32:31 AM by Ted » Logged

Volunteer moderator
Justme
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3576


« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2011, 01:51:13 PM »

Does that mean that ROC to FIT converters can extend their own systems (IE not using MCS installers or equipment) up till the 1st anniversary of the  install date (commissioning date) or 1/4/2011 which ever comes first?
Logged

Navitron solar thermal system
30 x 58mm panel 259L TS
1200watts solar 120vdc
FX80 Solar controller
2 x Victron Multiplus II 48/5000/70
Cerbo GX & GX 50 touch
BMV 700
6kva genny
48v 1000ah
Grid Possibly coming soon
DonL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 577


« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2011, 02:36:20 PM »

Hi Ted
That's good as I 've ordered my second installation for the first of April   angel
Don
Logged

Schuco solar hot water - 3300kWh/annum, 16 BP 4175N PV panels - 2.8kWp, log burner and back boiler and 18 Ying Li 235 PV panels - 4.2kWp, 42kW ground mount PV, 9kW Panasonic ASHP, 40kWh Nissan Leaf
Ted
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3943



« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2011, 05:52:39 PM »

Does that mean that ROC to FIT converters can extend their own systems (IE not using MCS installers or equipment) up till the 1st anniversary of the  install date (commissioning date) or 1/4/2011 which ever comes first?

No, all work after 1/4/2010 must be MCS (still waiting to see if that applies to repairs/replacements as well).
Logged

Volunteer moderator
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!