navitron
 
Renewable Energy and Sustainability Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Anyone wishing to register as a new member on the forum is strongly recommended to use a "proper" email address - following recent spam/hack attempts on the forum, all security is set to "high", and "disposable" email addresses like Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail tend to be viewed with suspicion, and the application rejected if there is any doubt whatsoever
 
Recent Articles: Navitron Partners With Solax to Help Create A More Sustainable Future | Navitron Calls for Increased Carbon Footprint Reduction In Light of Earth Overshoot Day | A plea from The David School - Issue 18
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrical help. Energy meter  (Read 1896 times)
jotec
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 677



WWW
« on: December 31, 2012, 09:11:00 AM »

H,
I have 2 identical energy monitors. I want them both on the same supply (to the cabin so they can see their usage and I can monitor).
The available tail is short and while I can get both cufs on it they are tight against each other and this affects the readings. I have tried using both receivers on the same chanel but it doesn't work, should it?
Question.
Can I splice into one of the cufs so it splits and feeds both senders?

Thanks
Dick
Logged

Aiming to reduce dependency on 'mains energy'. Own bio for 40k miles, solar water heating (DIY),  CHP done blog at http://www.dpks.co.uk/CHP/main.htm (not always up to date!)
Justme
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3528


« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2012, 10:11:43 AM »

Put one sensor on the in cable & one on the out.

Or one on the live & one one the neutral.
Logged

Navitron solar thermal system
30 x 58mm panel 259L TS
1200watts solar 120vdc
FX80 Solar controller
Victron 12v 3000w 120a
6kva genny
6 x 2v cells 1550amp/h 5C
24 x 2v cells 700amp/h 5C
Total bank 4350 amp/h 5C
bxman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 635


« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2012, 10:38:32 AM »

Hi Dick
You should be able to sync 2 meters to the one transmitter or you can with ones from the current cost stable.

It takes a bit of trial and error but basically you have to get them both locked on at the same time.

give it a try,

 good luck and a happy New Year.
patrick
Logged
jotec
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 677



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2013, 09:10:19 AM »

Thanks for the replies. Unfortunately no room to get on +and - and no luck getting both onto the same transmitter, even with just the one switched on it would not recognise the others transmitter.
I can however confirm that it seems to work fine by splicing two transmitters, on different channels, onto 1 cuf. Will take a week to know how accurate they are.
Dick
Logged

Aiming to reduce dependency on 'mains energy'. Own bio for 40k miles, solar water heating (DIY),  CHP done blog at http://www.dpks.co.uk/CHP/main.htm (not always up to date!)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!