navitron
 
Renewable Energy and Sustainability Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Anyone wishing to register as a new member on the forum is strongly recommended to use a "proper" email address - following recent spam/hack attempts on the forum, all security is set to "high", and "disposable" email addresses like Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail tend to be viewed with suspicion, and the application rejected if there is any doubt whatsoever
 
Recent Articles: Navitron Partners With Solax to Help Create A More Sustainable Future | Navitron Calls for Increased Carbon Footprint Reduction In Light of Earth Overshoot Day | A plea from The David School - Issue 18
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 ... 25   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: More PV @ Courtiestown  (Read 28194 times)
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #60 on: April 03, 2018, 11:15:46 AM »

Hi Richard

I did try doubling up the CAT5 for the CT Clamp but accuracy did NOT improve. I do have a very long run though (70metres+). It seems accurate for high import and export, but totally inaccurate on lower values, but I need to test this more, once we get some real sunny days

The SP2000 should be plug and play, so there shouldn't be any settings you need to change unless you want Forced Discharge Mode, but if there are any settings you want me to check, then let me know

The Firmware you are showing is an early version (S/N prefixed I and T are early models). Their charging algorithm is not as good as newer models, but this is really only for winter months. ie Older firmware could allow the battery to discharge and go into red warning mode (so I was told). Whatever you do, do NOT try and upgrade the firmware. I bricked a I/T model myself. I assume your SP2000 does not have the charge LEDs behind the battery symbol, like the newer ones do?

Are you sure you are getting enough EXPORTED sun to allow the SP2000 to actually charge beyond 5%? I have 4 x SP2000's here and I have only seen exporting done on 2 or 3 days for a short period, over the last 2 weeks. I believe mine aren't getting even up to 5% charge yet
Logged
linesrg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1123



WWW
« Reply #61 on: April 03, 2018, 01:26:18 PM »

Mike123,

I can't be sure that the PO didn't alter any of the settings either inadvertently or intentionally. Once I get some more time to devote to this and a day where lots of sun is forecast then I'll re-visit the issue. Thanks for the offer of help.

I may need to switch the Immersun off as well as on a cloudy day it can play havoc with the export even when you deliberately select 300W Minimum Export.

My CAT 5 cable run is less than 25 metres although I didn't crop the ready bought 25mtr cable.

I bought a C15 IEC plug yesterday at Maplins (shelves half empty with their closing down sale) so I can now use my 48V battery charging unit to try charging the Growatt batteries overnight. I've still to dig out my Albright contactors so I can 'automate' this process and not keep having to change cables over. It will only be whilst I determine if the Growatt functions correctly.

Regards

Richard
Logged

1.28kW on a Lorentz ETATRACK1000 + 1.44kW/ SB3000TL-21 (FIT), 1.28kW/ SB1700 (ROO/FIT). CTC GSi12 heat pump/Ecosol/Flowbox 8010e/Gledhill ASL0085 EHS/3off Navitron 4720AL Solar ET & Immersun T1060/T1070/T1090. 3.375kW/ SMA SB3600TL-21 and a Sunny Island 4.4M-12 c/w 15.2kWh battery and a Renault Zoe.
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #62 on: April 03, 2018, 03:04:53 PM »

I'd be surprised if there is a fault with it. But yes I agree it would be good to switch off the immersion diversion on a nice day to prove yourself happy

Normally a faulty unit is obvious. The most common I've seen is "SS Timeout" (after about 15 minutes) which means it's trying to divert the battery to the house but the switching circuit is faulty. Otherwise all I've seen is bad batteries with BMS faults

Growatt do have software, and a USB cable -> serial, that plugs into the battery's BMS. This shows all the cell voltages and also allows you to recalibrate cells, but I don't have a copy and haven't found it online anywhere either

Bysides after I bricked a SP2000 I decided my tampering days were over :-)
Logged
linesrg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1123



WWW
« Reply #63 on: April 06, 2018, 05:26:49 PM »

Good Afternoon All,

Well not so good actually. I've been out in the outbuildings trying to communicate with the Growatt.

I have taken a set of readings of the various settings on the Plus CMD tab and there is nothing particularly untoward I can see.

The biggest problem I have is that I seem unable to alter any setting on the Growatt, am I missing something? The instructions could be clearer.

Currently on the Parameter page there is nothing under 06. CT Setting. When I read it it comes back with a zero but indicates that 16 represents a CT and 17 the wireless option. When I try to enter 16 as a setting I get a Data Set Fail notice.

Regards

Richard
Logged

1.28kW on a Lorentz ETATRACK1000 + 1.44kW/ SB3000TL-21 (FIT), 1.28kW/ SB1700 (ROO/FIT). CTC GSi12 heat pump/Ecosol/Flowbox 8010e/Gledhill ASL0085 EHS/3off Navitron 4720AL Solar ET & Immersun T1060/T1070/T1090. 3.375kW/ SMA SB3600TL-21 and a Sunny Island 4.4M-12 c/w 15.2kWh battery and a Renault Zoe.
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #64 on: April 06, 2018, 05:43:45 PM »

HI Richard

I'd have to check what mine have as a setting

The software is very basic to say the least. Obviously you tick Read, to read the setting, and untick Read, to set the setting

HOWEVER I find that with the earlier firmware (which is also earlier HARDWARE also) they can be a nightmare to actual set the settings, and more often that not (can be 9 times out of 10) you will get a write FAIL. This is how I bricked the SP2000 because it started writing the new firmware, then failed whilst doing so, leaving me with nothing

How many times have you tried to write the value? Maybe try some more
Logged
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #65 on: April 06, 2018, 05:49:39 PM »

Yes 16 is correct, going by the setup manual I have

You could also try increasing the (Timeout) Period(ms) (bottom right), it seemed to help me, but could have been my imagination

Mike
Logged
linesrg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1123



WWW
« Reply #66 on: April 07, 2018, 01:16:20 PM »

Mike,

Even moving the time interval out to 5000ms I was still getting 'Set Data Fail' messages after multiple attempts. I'm at a loss to understand the problem.

I don't understand why I was getting a battery out of range temperature warning as it is set to -7oC.

Another anomaly I have seen is that if I remove the mains feed to the Growatt and then connect it again after a few seconds and the battery level is less than 5% then it charges and once this 5% level is reached it then reverts to the 'No AC power flow' message.

Regards

Richard
Logged

1.28kW on a Lorentz ETATRACK1000 + 1.44kW/ SB3000TL-21 (FIT), 1.28kW/ SB1700 (ROO/FIT). CTC GSi12 heat pump/Ecosol/Flowbox 8010e/Gledhill ASL0085 EHS/3off Navitron 4720AL Solar ET & Immersun T1060/T1070/T1090. 3.375kW/ SMA SB3600TL-21 and a Sunny Island 4.4M-12 c/w 15.2kWh battery and a Renault Zoe.
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #67 on: April 09, 2018, 12:47:39 PM »

Hi Richard

Hmmmm... well I ran one of my old units up indoors just now. This unit was working fine with a WIRED CT Clamp. If I read 06 CT Mode, mine is also set to ZERO!!

I have also attempted to set mine to 16 but I get Data Set Fail as well

I would say it is normal for the unit to charge if battery is under 5%. No AC Power Flow (obviously) means it cannot read the CT Clamp

At this stage I think it would be wise to contact Neil at Growatt Technical on the phone. It may be that on older units CT Mode = 0 does mean cable only, or it could simply mean that the only CT Mode that was possible, was wired (and hence the unit will not accept anything written to this value).

Doesn't explain why you're not getting a reading on the CT Clamp itself though. You do have the Clamp plugged into "Sensor" rather than "LAN COM"? I fell a croppa with an SP3000 and had the Clamp plugged into the wrong port!

I've always found Neil to be very very helpful (who is on the "South" tech line below)

"You can call the Growatt UK Service Line 01865 339515 or their field technicians 075 8555 9688 (south) 07766027588 (north) for any technical and install questions"

Please let me know how it goes

Mike
« Last Edit: April 09, 2018, 12:51:46 PM by Mike123 » Logged
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #68 on: April 10, 2018, 10:50:33 AM »

Hi Richard

Without reading all 5 pages again, I don't recall you saying your unit gave a "No AC Power Flow" error before. So therefore if that's correct the CT Clamp must have worked in the past. You would normally get the clamp error within about 15 minutes of power-up

Is the clamp definately fixed and closed okay on the cable? Is the cable from SP2000 -> Clamp definately okay? Have you tried unplugging the clamp cable from the SP2000, just in case it's a bad connection?
Logged
linesrg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1123



WWW
« Reply #69 on: April 10, 2018, 05:38:15 PM »

Mike,

There is, I think, a hierarchy of error messages. Having eliminated the battery temperature out of range error I was then able to get the 'Standby' and 'No AC Power Flow' messages.

I will, when I get a chance, phone Growatt.

Yes the clamp is fixed correctly. It is on the incoming tail from the DNO with the arrow pointing away from the property towards the DNO supply.

One question I would like answering is why, after temporarily removing the AC power to the SP2000 and then re-connecting the device, it will drop into charging mode. On one occasion I could 'hear' the electronics in the box working and clearly doing its job and the LED's illuminating to say power was being passed to both the battery and to the house.

Hopefully if I relay these observations to Growatt they will have some answers.

Regards

Richard

Logged

1.28kW on a Lorentz ETATRACK1000 + 1.44kW/ SB3000TL-21 (FIT), 1.28kW/ SB1700 (ROO/FIT). CTC GSi12 heat pump/Ecosol/Flowbox 8010e/Gledhill ASL0085 EHS/3off Navitron 4720AL Solar ET & Immersun T1060/T1070/T1090. 3.375kW/ SMA SB3600TL-21 and a Sunny Island 4.4M-12 c/w 15.2kWh battery and a Renault Zoe.
nowty
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700



« Reply #70 on: April 10, 2018, 05:48:11 PM »

You get the "No AC Power Flow" when there is neither import or export occurring for a length of time. Usually it means you have enough solar to normally export, but you have an immersun running set to zero export.

If you reboot the Growatt and there is excess solar it will go into charge mode, that is normal. If the battery is very low and you have some solar (maybe not enough to export) it may go into charge mode, so sounds normal to me.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2018, 05:54:00 PM by nowty » Logged

10kW of PV installed and 50+ MWh generated.
Usable battery storage of 45+ kWh.
Hot Water storage of 15+ kWh.
Heat storage of 15+ kWh.
6kW Ground Source Heatpump.
230,000+ litres of water harvested from underground river.
Home grown Fruit and Veg.
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #71 on: April 11, 2018, 10:12:45 AM »

Very good point Nowty I hadn't thought of that. I don't really see that situation in my install

But then Richard should only see this at certain times of the day. If it were dusk/dark he should start to see import (or discharge) on the SP2000 and he should start to see the amount of watts being imported on the display (via the Clamp), shouldn't he? That would then prove all is well

Completely agree about it going into charge mode if the battery is low (under 10%??) and there is some solar. I see the same

Mike
« Last Edit: April 11, 2018, 10:14:59 AM by Mike123 » Logged
linesrg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1123



WWW
« Reply #72 on: April 11, 2018, 01:32:50 PM »

nowty/ Mike123,

I understand what you're both saying and agree. What this doesn't explain is the other day when the system exported 7.5kW and none went to the battery and that is the cause for concern/ worry.

Regards

Richard
Logged

1.28kW on a Lorentz ETATRACK1000 + 1.44kW/ SB3000TL-21 (FIT), 1.28kW/ SB1700 (ROO/FIT). CTC GSi12 heat pump/Ecosol/Flowbox 8010e/Gledhill ASL0085 EHS/3off Navitron 4720AL Solar ET & Immersun T1060/T1070/T1090. 3.375kW/ SMA SB3600TL-21 and a Sunny Island 4.4M-12 c/w 15.2kWh battery and a Renault Zoe.
Mike123
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #73 on: April 12, 2018, 11:27:40 AM »

We are due some good weather next week (well "down ere" anyway)

Are you around during the day, can you check the SP2000's display to see what it thinks is being exported during a period of good sun? Can you verify that you roughly agree with what it thinks - using an Owl or other type meter, or immersion diverter

Can you say what it says it is importing at night time?

We need top 100% make sure the Clamp is actually working
Logged
TheFairway
Guest
« Reply #74 on: April 12, 2018, 05:38:40 PM »

We are due some good weather next week (well "down ere" anyway)

I'm easily pleased, I just hope for some "not quite so carp weather"
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 ... 25   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!