navitron
 
Renewable Energy and Sustainability Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Anyone wishing to register as a new member on the forum is strongly recommended to use a "proper" email address - following recent spam/hack attempts on the forum, all security is set to "high", and "disposable" email addresses like Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail tend to be viewed with suspicion, and the application rejected if there is any doubt whatsoever
 
Recent Articles: Navitron Partners With Solax to Help Create A More Sustainable Future | Navitron Calls for Increased Carbon Footprint Reduction In Light of Earth Overshoot Day | A plea from The David School - Issue 18
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: memory upgrade for laptop  (Read 8739 times)
Ivan
Guest
« on: February 16, 2009, 10:57:49 PM »

I'm planning to order some more memory for my laptop (ie replace the existing 2x512MB with the maximum permitted 2x1GB),but not sure what to order.

I've found two types of memory recommended, one is 533MHz, the other 667MHz. Are they interchangeable? Will the 667MHz chips make it any faster, if I have the option of both?

The existing memory is PC2 4200S - 444 - 12 - A1 (DDR2 533MHz). Which numbers do I need to match up?!
Logged
knighty
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2789


« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2009, 11:04:10 PM »

you need DDR2 (sometimes called PC2 - but DDR2 is the "correct term")

and 533mhz  or   "4200"    - they're both the same thing, just different ways of measuring it


the 667mhz probably wont make any difference to you, it's back wards compatible with 533 if it's the same price - otherwise stick with the 533


so as long as it says  DDR2 or PC2   and   4200(or higher)  or   533Hhz(or higher)  then it's the right stuff :-)


on a side note, which brand are you looking at ?   avoid the very cheap stuff, it's often more trouble that it's worth - crucial comes well recommended and has a lifetime guarantee Smiley
Logged
Ivan
Guest
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2009, 11:16:08 PM »

This is the choice I have in 4200:
http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Memory/DDR2/DDR2+533+(PC4200)/

The 667MHz modules seem cheaper: http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Memory/DDR2/DDR2+667+(PC5300%2F5400)/   
for example OCZ 1GB PC2-5300 / 5400 DDR2 SDRAM  8.95 for 1GB and with a lifetime warranty - so I presume that's a good bet?

Somewhere I read you should buy in matched pairs. I think that means the spec should be the same, not that you need to buy a matched pair form the supplier.
Logged
knighty
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2789


« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2009, 05:17:45 AM »

yeah... ddr2 prices are a little messed up because of the new DDR3 standerd... in 6 months or so the ddr2 prices will start to shoot up and places stop production to concentrate on DDR3

the OCZ ram you talked about looks good to me, OCZ is a decent make too :-)


an upgrade to 2gig from 1gig will make a noticeable difference.... you probably won't notice it being any faster... you just won't notice it being slow.. if that makes sense ?
Logged
martin W
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700


what do you mean my snoring is too loud!


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2009, 06:06:31 AM »

Hi Ivan,

if your lapptop will run the memory at 667Mhz instead fo the 533 it may show a little speed increase. Certainly increasing the memory to the max allowed will make a big increase. Ebuyer seems to have it at a cheaper price than Aria (check on postage though). If it is only about 1 or so differance between the 533 and 667 I would go for 667. Also take note of the CL value. Usually CL5 or CL4. CL4 is faster.

http://www.ebuyer.com/search?page=1&&store=2&cat=152&subcat=2063

Memory is currently quite cheap so fi your lappy can take 2x2gb I would go for that now if you are planning to keep the laptop for a few years.

Logged

Woodstove owner since Feb 2011 Tongue (yes it's finally off the pallet)
Solar Water Heating since 17th March 2009, 2.94kW PV since Dec 2011
Chicken Owner - Self sufficient in chicken c*@p, boy watch those tomatoes grow. Allotment owner since August 2011
Now an Lister wannabie Tongue
martin W
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700


what do you mean my snoring is too loud!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2009, 06:44:04 AM »

Hello Ivan... I've just realised that your link to Aria's wenbsite is for Desktop memory not laptop memory.

Make sure you buy the correct type as laptop is usually SODIMM 200 pin DDR2 whereas Desktop memory is DIMM 240 pin DDR2 memory.

Aria's prices are much more expensive than Ebuyer's. You might also want to check out SCAN.CO.UK. or OVERCLOCKERS.CO.UK, both are ususally competative, and I've never had any problems with either.

 
Logged

Woodstove owner since Feb 2011 Tongue (yes it's finally off the pallet)
Solar Water Heating since 17th March 2009, 2.94kW PV since Dec 2011
Chicken Owner - Self sufficient in chicken c*@p, boy watch those tomatoes grow. Allotment owner since August 2011
Now an Lister wannabie Tongue
mallettron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


Flying my plane


WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2009, 08:39:25 AM »

The other thing to watch out for is the notch on the sodimm, its in a different place depending on what type of laptop it is (if you look at the memory the area where the notch is is empty of tracks)
I think there is a reference number to determine where it is, but if you use something like Crucial memory then they guarentee it to fit

Ronnie
Logged
Billy
Guest
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2009, 10:06:01 AM »

Hello mallettron,

do you fly something like this?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=GB&hl=en-GB&v=1_Eh3pMC-1o

computers, planes, just a thought, love it.

 Grin Grin
Logged
mallettron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


Flying my plane


WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2009, 10:08:38 AM »

Im at work at the moment and we cannot get utube
so i will have a look when I get home
unless its the ones I put up (key woord Phillips, key019, tw742)

Yes I am into model plane, Aerial photography and video


Ronnie
Logged
GaryTwigg
Guest
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2009, 10:23:17 AM »

I have always found http://www.crucial.com/ useful, their scanner will check out your PC & advise what is possible to fit.

You can check their prices elsewhere based on their reccomendations.

No connection etc - other than as a satisfied customer
Logged
wdh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 151


« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2009, 10:55:16 AM »

The other thing to watch out for is the notch on the sodimm, its in a different place depending on what type of laptop it is (if you look at the memory the area where the notch is is empty of tracks)
I think there is a reference number to determine where it is, but if you use something like Crucial memory then they guarentee it to fit

Ronnie
IIRC the position of the notch on the board is to ensure that the chips are the correct voltage spec.
And the proper size (SODIMM whatever) is essential.

If your machine can handle higher speed (MHz, frequency actually) chips, its entirely possible that it may recognise them as such and use them at the higher speed. If it can do this, its probable that it can only do it if all the chips are the same speed rating. (Many machines need the chips to be paired for size.)
However that speed improvement (same size but faster chips being used faster) isn't terribly significant/noticeable.
Don't pay much more (5%, 10%?) for higher spec chips unless 5% extra speed is that important to you.

Putting in more RAM won't make the thing more 'powerful', BUT it can 'take the brakes off'.
BUT ONLY if the brakes are on (through being a bit skimpy on RAM for what you are doing).
So it depends on whether you need it for what you are doing.
Windoze reputedly wants much more than Linux, with Vista wanting more than XP.

Incidentally, the 'brakes' are more noticeable on laptops.
This is because when the software runs out of RAM to play around in, it overflows to hard disk, "swapping" the less used chunks of stuff to be parked on disk until they are needed and have to be loaded back - with something else being parked. Hence the term "swapping" ... 
And the typical laptop disk is slower than the typical desktop's disk.
So the slowdown from swapping is more marked.

Another advantage of extra RAM in a laptop is that reducing (even if not eliminating) swapping can give you more battery runtime by allowing the hard disk to power down more often or for longer. (A sleeping hard disk, natch, makes swapping really really slow!) 


Another vote for Crucial, btw. Not the cheapest, but far from the most expensive (usually). Specialists. Been there for a long time (a very long time in computer terms!) And a reputation for being helpful (more important the less one knows).
Logged
knighty
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2789


« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2009, 06:08:33 PM »

that's a good point, those links are pointing to desktop ram and not laptop ram :-o

I'd pick one of theses if I were you

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Memory/DDR2/DDR2+533+%28PC4200%29/Corsair+2GB+PC2-4200+Value+Select+%282x1GB%29+?productId=24346

or

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Memory/DDR2/DDR2+667+%28PC5300%2F5400%29/1Gb+Samsung+Original+DDR2+667+%28PC2-5300%29+SDRAM+?productId=34678

or

http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=608540

I quite like tekheads - they're more friendly than most places, and I find they don't just quote there "terms of sales" etc.. at you when you want to return something :-)


there are some cheaper options than the ones i linked you to, but it's better to stick with a decent make - ram problems can be very frustrating
Logged
Ivan
Guest
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2009, 02:09:43 AM »

Well the memory arrived today (https://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Memory/Laptop/Arianet+1GB+PC2-6400+SO-DIMM+?productId=33884 ), so I pulled out the old stuff, and fitted the new. I would have liked to put more in, but the motherboard supports 2GB max.

Turned computer on and it froze. Repeated this several times -  Looks like you can't recover from hibernation after replacing the memory. Restarted as opposed to woke-up-from-hibernation, and it works fine. Can't see much difference, to be honest, but the harddrive is completely full thus limiting everything - so need to get that changed (bought a 7200rpm hard drive, so hopefully will see a noticeable improvement there).
Logged
knighty
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2789


« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2009, 02:43:48 AM »

ahh.... it wouldn't be able to recover from hibernation... when it goes into hibernation it basically stops everything it's doing and leaves it all in ram and feeds a tiny trickle of power to it too keep it alive (it's normally totally powered down)... when you come out of hibernation it simply starts up and loads everything from ram back to where you were working....   so if you take the ram out you lose your hibernation point Shocked

also, yeah changing the HD should make quite a big difference too :-)


are you going to clone you old hard drive onto the new one ? - so then when you boot up it's exactly as it was, or go for a fresh install ?
if it's been running slow, a fresh install will defenatly make a big difference :-)

once you get your new HD up and running you should right click on my computer, click properties, then performance, then (my memory is a little hasy here - I'm on vista) then there should be a button for disk cache ?  tick the box to set it to a manual size - not system managed, set the min. amount to 4gig and the max to 4gig too.....  don't worry about 4gig being too small, it'll be plenty 99.99% or the time, and if it does run out Windows will automatically enlarge it anyway... - setting it manually to a min or 2gig stops the computer changing the size of it all the time in the background as more/lass disk cache is needed and helps speed things up a bit when you're pushing it hard.


also, do you have a plan for copying any data you need from your old hard drive ?  you should buy a cheap usb external enclosure for it (~10/15 ish) - would mean you can access all your old data and also gives you a handy external HD incase you run out of space again / need to move some files around :-)
Logged
wdh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 151


« Reply #14 on: February 19, 2009, 12:29:23 PM »

...
also, do you have a plan for copying any data you need from your old hard drive ?  you should buy a cheap usb external enclosure for it (~10/15 ish) - would mean you can access all your old data and also gives you a handy external HD incase you run out of space again / need to move some files around :-)

Is this laptop drive also SATA ?  Wink
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!